Perpetual Futures Cost Calculator: Fees, Funding and Cost After Rebate in One Place (2026)

Updated Rules checked 2026-10-12

This perpetual futures cost calculator splits a month of futures costs into three parts: trading fees, rebates and funding. Enter your margin, leverage, round trips per month, maker share, hours held per trade and funding rate, and the table below lists every exchange this site has official fee data for, sorted by total monthly cost from lowest to highest. Fees are each exchange’s regular-user (VIP 0) rates for USDT-margined perpetual futures, and the rebate is the exchange’s automatic fee rebate for accounts registered with this site’s referral code.

The default scenario is 1,000 USDT of margin, 10x leverage, 20 round trips a month, all market orders, 24 hours per trade and a funding rate of 0.01% every 8 hours. On those numbers, the monthly cost before rebates ranges from 140 USDT on MEXC to 380 USDT on WEEX, and exchanges with a 0.05% taker fee, such as Binance, OKX and Gate, come to 260 USDT. The difference is all in trading fees; funding is 60 USDT on every exchange.

If you trade short-term and often, almost all of your cost is trading fees, so choosing the exchange, switching to maker orders and getting a rebate all save you money. If you hold a position for a week or more, funding is often higher than fees, and switching exchanges saves less. The calculator comes first below, followed by what each field means, three worked scenarios and the costs the calculator leaves out.

Key points: in the calculator, monthly fees = position size × fee rate × 2 × round trips per month, where position size (notional value) = margin × leverage. Funding = position size × funding rate per 8 hours × hours held ÷ 8 × round trips, and it is the same on every exchange because the market sets the funding rate. A referral code rebate only reduces trading fees; funding is paid to the other side of the trade and earns no rebate. With 1,000 USDT at 10x and 60 round trips a month, all market orders, an exchange with a 0.05% taker fee charges 600 USDT a month in fees before rebates, or 60% of your margin. With 5,000 USDT at 3x and 4 trades a month held for 7 days each, funding at 0.01% comes to 126 USDT, more than the fees on any exchange in the calculator.

The information below was checked against official pages on 2026-10-12 (data check date) and is provided for reference.

Position size 10,000.00 USDT, monthly volume 400,000.00 USDT

ExchangeFees per monthRebateFees after rebateFundingTotal per monthOf margin
Bitfinex0.00—0.0060.0060.006.00%
MEXC80.0016.0064.0060.00124.0012.40%
Ourbit160.0080.0080.0060.00140.0014.00%
KuCoin240.00144.0096.0060.00156.0015.60%
XT.COM240.00144.0096.0060.00156.0015.60%
BingX200.0090.00110.0060.00170.0017.00%
WEEX320.00192.00128.0060.00188.0018.80%
Binance200.0040.00160.0060.00220.0022.00%
OKX200.0040.00160.0060.00220.0022.00%
Gate200.0040.00160.0060.00220.0022.00%
HTX240.0072.00168.0060.00228.0022.80%
Pionex200.0030.00170.0060.00230.0023.00%
Bitget240.0048.00192.0060.00252.0025.20%

Fees use each exchange's published VIP 0 maker and taker rates for USDT-margined futures, charged on the position size at both opening and closing; rebate rates synced 2026-10-23. The funding rate is your own assumption: it changes every period and can turn negative, and funding is paid between traders, so no rebate applies to it. Results are estimates; your exchange statement prevails. The funding rate is the same for every exchange in the calculator because the market sets it; what differs is the settlement interval. The major exchanges settle BTC contracts every 8 hours by default, but many smaller contracts settle every 4 hours, and most exchanges shorten the interval when the rate hits its cap. The higher the leverage, the smaller the adverse move that can liquidate the position.

How do you use the perpetual futures calculator?

Each of the six fields stands for one thing, and the table recalculates as soon as you change any of them:

  • Margin (USDT): the money you put into each position. The “Of margin” column is total monthly cost divided by this number.
  • Leverage: margin times leverage is the position size, and both fees and funding are charged on the position size. The line above the table shows the position size and monthly volume.
  • Round trips per month: one open plus one close counts as 1. The calculator treats every round trip as a position of the same size, with a fee charged once at opening and once at closing.
  • Maker share (%): the share of your fills that are maker orders; the rest count as taker. Enter 0 if you only use market orders.
  • Hours held per trade: the time from opening to closing each position. Funding is spread over this time.
  • Funding rate (per 8 h, %): your assumed rate, always expressed “per 8 hours”. If you are long and the rate is positive, you pay, so enter a positive number; if you expect to receive funding (for example, short with a positive rate), enter a negative number.

The defaults mean: 1,000 USDT per trade at 10x (a position size of 10,000 USDT), 20 round trips a month, each held for a day. Monthly volume is 10,000 × 2 × 20 = 400,000 USDT, so an exchange with a 0.05% taker fee charges 400,000 × 0.05% = 200 USDT; funding is 10,000 × 0.01% × 24 ÷ 8 × 20 = 60 USDT.

The funding rate shown on the trading page is the rate “per period”, and the period is not always 8 hours, so convert it before you enter it: input = displayed rate × 8 ÷ settlement interval (hours).

Shown on the trading pageSettlement intervalEnter in the calculatorPayments per day
0.01%8 hours0.01%3
0.005%4 hours0.01%6
0.01%4 hours0.02%6
0.01%1 hour0.08%24

To find the interval, look at the countdown next to the funding rate on the trading page. Most exchanges’ guides say funding settles every 8 hours by default, but when I went through each exchange’s official API on 2026-10-12 for what the funding rate is and how it’s calculated, 80% of Binance’s USDT perpetual contracts settled every 4 hours, most other exchanges had 40% to 60% on 4 hours, and major contracts such as BTC and ETH were almost all on 8 hours. When the rate hits its upper or lower limit, Binance, OKX, Bybit and Gate also shorten the interval, down to as little as every 1 hour (Binance funding rate guide).

How do you read the results?

  • Fees per month: position size × (maker fee × maker share + taker fee × the rest) × 2 × round trips. With the same margin, raising leverage from 10x to 20x doubles your fees too, because the exchange only looks at how big the position is (the Binance futures fee guide gives “fee = position value × fee rate”).
  • Rebate: fees per month × that exchange’s current automatic fee rebate rate, synced with the exchange daily. Exchanges showing “—” have no trading fee rebate that can be applied. For Pionex, this column is the referral code’s fee discount, calculated the same way.
  • Fees after rebate: fees per month minus the rebate, which is what you actually pay the exchange.
  • Funding: position size × funding rate × hours held ÷ 8 × round trips. It is the same in every row, and the rebate does not change it.
  • Total per month: fees after rebate plus funding. The table is sorted by this column from lowest to highest. With a negative funding rate it may turn negative, meaning your funding income is larger than your fees.
  • Of margin: total per month ÷ margin. Think of it as “the percentage this month’s trades must earn just to cover costs”.

Why is funding the same on every exchange? The funding rate is calculated from the gap between the contract price and the spot price, and it changes every period. The current rate for the same coin also differs between exchanges, and can even point in opposite directions. None of this can be predicted in advance, so the calculator lets you enter one assumed value and applies the same number to every exchange. What your choice of exchange really changes is the settlement interval and the limits, as the note under the table also says. Funding is paid between longs and shorts, and Binance states that it does not charge fees on funding payments (Binance funding rate guide), so it falls outside the rebate.

One more thing: the calculator’s funding figure is an average spread over the time you hold. In practice you only pay if you still hold the position at the moment of settlement. Hold an 8-hour contract for 2 hours and you may pay nothing, or you may hit exactly one settlement. Over enough trades the average gets close to the calculator’s number, and for a whole multiple like 7 days, an 8-hour contract settles exactly 21 times.

Bybit is not in the table: signing up for Bybit with a referral code gives no automatic fee rebate from the exchange, and this site has not put its rates into the calculator. Bybit’s VIP 0 perpetual futures fees are 0.02% maker and 0.055% taker (Bybit trading fee structure, updated 2026-09-02), and you can compare it using the Bybit row in the table in the next section.

Bitfinex, which is in the table, currently charges 0 trading fees on both spot and derivatives (Bitfinex fee page), so its row shows only funding. Its referral offer is a refund of margin funding and lending fees, not a trading fee rebate, so its rebate column shows “—”.

Three worked scenarios: how far apart are short-term, swing and high-frequency trading?

All three scenarios below use each exchange’s official VIP 0 rates and assume a funding rate of 0.01% every 8 hours. The figures are before rebates; to see them after rebates, enter the same settings in the calculator above.

Scenario 1: 1,000 USDT at 10x, short-term, 60 round trips a month

Enter in the calculator: margin 1,000, leverage 10, round trips 60, maker share 0, hours held 2, funding rate 0.01. Position size is 10,000 USDT, and monthly volume is 10,000 × 2 × 60 = 1,200,000 USDT.

  • Fees: MEXC 1,200,000 × 0.02% = 240 USDT; Binance, OKX, Gate, BingX and Pionex 1,200,000 × 0.05% = 600 USDT; WEEX 1,200,000 × 0.08% = 960 USDT.
  • Funding: 10,000 × 0.01% × 2 ÷ 8 × 60 = 15 USDT, the same on every exchange.
  • Total per month: MEXC 255 USDT (25.5% of margin), the exchanges with a 0.05% taker fee 615 USDT (61.5%), WEEX 975 USDT (97.5%).

On an exchange with a 0.05% taker fee, 97% of this trader’s cost is trading fees, and the cheapest and most expensive exchanges are 720 USDT a month apart, or 72% of margin. Besides switching exchanges, turning half of the orders into maker orders cuts fees on a 0.05% taker exchange from 600 to 1,200,000 × (0.02% × 50% + 0.05% × 50%) = 420 USDT. This is also where a rebate has the biggest effect, because the rebate is calculated on fees.

Take Binance as an example: for an account registered with this site’s referral code, the exchange’s automatic fee rebate on USDⓈ-M futures is 20%, so the 600 USDT in fees above is reduced by that percentage; the 15 USDT of funding stays the same.

Scenario 2: 5,000 USDT at 3x, swing trading, 4 trades a month held 7 days each

Enter in the calculator: margin 5,000, leverage 3, round trips 4, maker share 0, hours held 168, funding rate 0.01. Position size is 15,000 USDT, and monthly volume is 15,000 × 2 × 4 = 120,000 USDT.

  • Fees: MEXC 24 USDT; the exchanges with a 0.05% taker fee 60 USDT; Bitget, KuCoin, HTX and XT 72 USDT; WEEX 96 USDT.
  • Funding: 15,000 × 0.01% × 168 ÷ 8 × 4 = 1.5 × 21 × 4 = 126 USDT.
  • Total per month: MEXC 150 USDT (3%), the exchanges with a 0.05% taker fee 186 USDT (3.72%), WEEX 222 USDT (4.44%).

Here funding is higher than the fees on any exchange, and on an exchange with a 0.05% taker fee it makes up 68% of the total cost. The cheapest and most expensive exchanges are only 72 USDT apart, while changes in the funding rate matter more: at 0.03%, funding becomes 378 USDT; at −0.01%, a long receives 126 USDT instead, and the total monthly cost on a 0.05% taker exchange becomes 60 − 126 = −66 USDT. If you hold positions for a long time, check the contract’s funding rate and settlement interval before you compare fees.

Scenario 3: 20,000 USDT at 5x, high-frequency, 200 round trips a month, half maker

Enter in the calculator: margin 20,000, leverage 5, round trips 200, maker share 50, hours held 1, funding rate 0.01. Position size is 100,000 USDT, and monthly volume is 100,000 × 2 × 200 = 40,000,000 USDT.

  • Average fee rate: MEXC (0% + 0.02%) ÷ 2 = 0.01%; Ourbit 0.03%; the exchanges with a 0.05% taker fee 0.035%; the exchanges with a 0.06% taker fee 0.04%; WEEX 0.05%.
  • Fees: MEXC 4,000 USDT; Ourbit 12,000 USDT; the exchanges with a 0.05% taker fee 14,000 USDT; the exchanges with a 0.06% taker fee 16,000 USDT; WEEX 20,000 USDT.
  • Funding: 100,000 × 0.01% × 1 ÷ 8 × 200 = 250 USDT. Total per month ranges from 4,250 USDT on MEXC (21.25%) to 20,250 USDT on WEEX (101.25%).

A monthly volume of 40 million USDT is well beyond VIP 0, so the calculator overstates the cost in this scenario. OKX’s VIP 1 threshold is USD 5 million in 30-day futures volume, and Bitget’s VIP 2 and BingX’s and Bybit’s VIP 1 start at 10 million, where the taker fee drops to 0.045% or 0.04% (fee pages of OKX, Bitget, BingX and Bybit). High-frequency traders should also check the rebate rules first: Binance stops futures rebates once you reach VIP 3 or above (Binance Referral Pro FAQ); XT cancels the rebate on trades opened and closed within 60 seconds (XT referral risk-control rules); WEEX lists opening and closing within 5 minutes as abnormal trading (WEEX abnormal trading rules). For how to weigh VIP against rebates, see does your referral rebate survive a VIP upgrade.

Monthly fees on each exchange in the four scenarios (before rebates)

The table below lists fees for the default scenario and all three scenarios, sorted by taker fee from lowest to highest, in USDT. Funding is the same on every exchange: 60 for the default scenario, 15 for scenario 1, 126 for scenario 2 and 250 for scenario 3. Add it to each row to get the total monthly cost.

ExchangeMaker / TakerDefaultScenario 1 short-termScenario 2 swingScenario 3 high-frequencyOfficial source
MEXC0% / 0.02%80240244,000MEXC futures calculation guide
Ourbit0.02% / 0.04%1604804812,000Ourbit fee announcement
Binance0.02% / 0.05%2006006014,000Binance futures fee guide
OKX0.02% / 0.05%2006006014,000OKX fee page
Gate0.02% / 0.05%2006006014,000Gate fee page
BingX0.02% / 0.05%2006006014,000BingX perpetual futures fee schedule
Pionex0.02% / 0.05%2006006014,000Pionex fee calculation
Bybit (not in the calculator)0.02% / 0.055%2206606615,000Bybit trading fee structure
Bitget0.02% / 0.06%2407207216,000Bitget futures order cost guide
KuCoin0.02% / 0.06%2407207216,000KuCoin fee page
HTX0.02% / 0.06%2407207216,000HTX “My fee rates” page
XT0.02% / 0.06%2407207216,000XT futures fee rate guide
WEEX0.02% / 0.08%3209609620,000WEEX spot and futures fee calculation guide

Notes on the table: MEXC notes that its rates may be adjusted for promotions or by region. On 2026-10-12 its public contract data showed most USDT contracts at 0% maker and 0.02% taker, but some contracts at 0.01% / 0.04% or higher, so check the trading page before you place an order. For Ourbit’s Taiwan VIP 0 tier, the futures taker fee is 0.05% according to its 2025-04-23 announcement. HTX’s user agreement prohibits users in Taiwan from trading derivatives. Ourbit currently charges no spot fees, so there is no spot rebate either, and the calculator only covers futures. Details are in how futures trading fees are calculated.

What costs does the calculator leave out?

  • Slippage and the bid-ask spread: a market order takes resting orders off the order book, so the fill price may be a little worse than the price on screen. It is not a fee and does not appear on your statement, but it shows up directly in your profit and loss, especially on small-coin contracts and large orders.
  • VIP tiers: the calculator always uses VIP 0 rates. If your volume or assets reach a threshold, your actual rate will be lower, and at volumes like scenario 3 the result will run high.
  • Platform token discounts: for example, Binance gives 10% off USDⓈ-M futures fees paid in BNB (Binance futures fee guide). Which exchanges apply this to futures is covered in how futures trading fees are calculated.
  • Liquidation fees: some exchanges charge an extra fee when you are forcibly liquidated. Pionex’s official example rate is 1.75% (Pionex forced liquidation guide), which on a 20,000 USDT position is 350 USDT, 35 times the fee for closing with a market order; Bybit charges no liquidation fee on perpetual futures (Bybit fees overview). In leveraged trading, an adverse price move may get your position liquidated and cost you all of your margin. You can estimate the liquidation price with the liquidation price calculator.
  • Rebate time limits and exceptions: the calculator uses the current rebate rate and cannot tell whether your account is still within its rebate period. Binance futures rebates last 12 months from when the futures account is opened (with no such limit if the referrer’s commission rate is 30% or more), and very short trades may also have their rebate cancelled on XT and WEEX.
  • Changes in the funding rate: the calculator assumes the same rate every period. In reality the rate changes every period, the interval shortens when it hits a limit, and in extreme markets funding may be far higher than fees.

FAQ

How are perpetual futures costs calculated?

Monthly cost = fees − rebate + funding. The fee is position size × fee rate, charged once at opening and once at closing; funding is position size × funding rate, charged at each settlement time. With 1,000 USDT at 10x and a 0.05% taker fee, one entry and one exit cost 10 USDT in fees; at a funding rate of 0.01% every 8 hours, holding for a day adds 3 USDT.

Why is the funding rate the same on every exchange?

It is the same in the calculator because the market sets the funding rate and nobody knows it in advance, so every exchange gets the assumed value you enter. In reality, the current rate for the same coin varies between exchanges, and one can even be positive while another is negative. What an exchange’s rules affect is the settlement interval and the limits; for the formula, see what the funding rate is and how it’s calculated.

How do I enter the funding rate for a contract that settles every 4 hours?

Multiply the rate shown on the trading page by 2 and enter that. The calculator works per 8 hours, and the conversion is displayed rate × 8 ÷ settlement interval: for a 4-hour contract showing 0.01%, enter 0.02%; for a 1-hour contract showing 0.01%, enter 0.08%.

How do I estimate my maker share?

Market orders, triggered take-profit and stop-loss orders and one-click close all count as taker. Only limit orders that rest on the order book and get filled later count as maker. A common approach, opening with a limit order and closing with a market stop-loss, comes to about 50%. The most accurate way to find your real share is to check the Maker or Taker label on each fill in your exchange’s trade history; for how the two differ, see Maker vs Taker fees.

Why isn’t Bybit in the calculator?

Because signing up for Bybit with a referral code gives no automatic fee rebate from the exchange, and this site has not added it to the calculator’s fee data. Bybit’s VIP 0 perpetual futures fees are 0.02% maker and 0.055% taker, and you can compare them with the Bybit row in the scenario table above. If you want part of your Bybit fees back, you can go through a rebate site such as Fee Otter. That extra rebate is paid by Fee Otter, not by the exchange and not by Kevin Wu; the process is in how to get a Bybit fee rebate (Fee Otter).

What if the results don’t match my exchange statement?

Go by your exchange statement; the calculator is only an estimate. Common reasons for differences: a different fill price changes the position size, partial fills make your maker share differ from what you entered, your account has a VIP or platform token discount, the funding rate differs from period to period, and rebates are paid out with a delay. If a rebate hasn’t arrived, go through what to do if your referral rebate hasn’t arrived step by step.

How are Binance futures fees calculated?

For regular users, Binance USDⓈ-M futures fees are 0.02% maker and 0.05% taker, with fee = position value × fee rate, charged once at opening and once at closing. With 1,000 USDT at 10x and 20 round trips a month, all market orders, that is 10,000 × 0.05% × 2 × 20 = 200 USDT, or 180 USDT if you pay in BNB for 10% off. The Binance row of the calculator shows the amount after the rebate directly.

Can a rebate offset funding?

No. A referral code rebate is calculated on the trading fees the exchange charges, while funding is money paid to the other side of the trade and never passes through the exchange’s fee revenue. So the longer you hold and the bigger the share of funding, the smaller the share a rebate can save, as scenario 2 shows.

To understand the math behind the calculator, see how futures trading fees are calculated, what the funding rate is and how it’s calculated and Maker vs Taker fees; check your liquidation price before opening with the liquidation price calculator. Each exchange’s fee ranking after rebates is in actual fees after referral rebates, how rebate rates are compiled and how often they are updated is covered in how we compile rebate data, and referral codes for each exchange are in the exchange referral code overview.